Is Activia Peach and Strawberry Probiotic Yogurt, Lowfat Yogurt Cups, 4 oz, 12 Count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured reduced fat milk
  • strawberry cultured reduced fat milk
  • milk protein concentrate

cultured reduced fat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Peach and strawberry cups deliver a smooth, creamy texture with distinct fruit-forward flavor; consumers commonly eat them as snacks, quick breakfasts, or lunchbox additions and use them in smoothies or as dessert toppings. Reviews frequently cite consistent creaminess, convenient single-serve packaging, and occasional comments about sweetness and fruit pieces overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberry Ingredients: Cultured Reduced Fat Milk, Cane Sugar, Strawberries, Water, Modified Food Starch, Less than 1%: Natural Flavors, Fruit & Vegetable Juice (for Color), Fruit Juice Concentrate (for Color), Milk Protein Concentrate, Kosher Gelatin, Carrageenan, Agar Agar, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Vitamin D3, Live Cultures L. Bulgaricus (2), L. Lactis, S. Thermophilus, Live and Active Probiotic B. Lactis DN 173- 010/Cncm 1-2494. Ingredients Peach: Cultured Reduced Fat Milk, Cane Sugar, Water, Peaches, Modified Food Starch, Less than 1%: Natural Flavors, Black Carrot Juice & Annatto Extract (for Color), Milk Protein Concentrate, Kosher Gelatin, Agar Agar, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Malic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin D3, Live Cultures L. Bulgaricus (2), L. Lactis, S. Thermophilus, Live and Active Probiotic B, Lactis Dn 173-010/Cncm 1-2494.

Check Activia Peach and Strawberry Probiotic Yogurt, Lowfat Yogurt Cups, 4 oz, 12 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Activia Peach and Strawberry Probiotic Yogurt, Lowfat Yogurt Cups, 4 oz, 12 Count is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Yogurt · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep