Is Activia Peach Fat Free No Added Sugar Gut Health Fruit Yoghurt Multipack 4 x 115g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- natural flavourings
- fat free yogurt
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fat Free Yogurt (MILK), Peach (8%), Modified Maize Starch, Carrot and Pumpkin Concentrate, Natural Flavourings, Stabiliser (Pectin), Acidity Regulators (Lactic Acid, Sodium Citrate), Sweeteners (Sucralose, Acesulfame K), Cultures (Bifidobacterium Lactis (Bifidus ActiRegularis), Streptococcus Thermophilus, Lactobacillus Bulgaricus, Lactococcus Lactis)
Check Activia Peach Fat Free No Added Sugar Gut Health Fruit Yoghurt Multipack 4 x 115g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Activia Peach Fat Free No Added Sugar Gut Health Fruit Yoghurt Multipack 4 x 115g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 13 oz Bottle
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Chobani® Original Plain Non-Fat Greek Yogurt
Ray’s No Sugar Added Original BBQ Sauce - 18.5oz
Where to buy
Activia Peach Fat Free No Added Sugar Gut Health Fruit Yoghurt Multipack 4 x 115g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Piece


