Is Activia Plant Based Probiotic Yogurt Coconut Base Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugars (cane sugar, dextrose, grape juice concentrate (for colour)), Pea protein, Modified com starch, Coconut cream, Cherry puree, Peach puree, Cherries, Peaches, Chicory root inulin, Sunflower oil, Natural flavour, Active probiotic culture (Bifidobacterium lactis CNCM I-2494) and active bacterial cultures. Lemon juice concentrate, Black carrot juice (for colour), Annatto (for colour).

Check Activia Plant Based Probiotic Yogurt Coconut Base against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
FruityRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Activia Plant Based Probiotic Yogurt Coconut Base | Spoonful