Is Activia Strawberry and Strawberry Banana Probiotic Yogurt, Lowfat Yogurt Cups, 4 oz, 12 Count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • strawberry banana cultured reduced fat milk
  • strawberry cultured reduced fat milk
  • milk protein concentrate

strawberry banana cultured reduced fat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strawberry and strawberry-banana cups deliver a creamy, smooth texture with bright, sweet-and-tangy fruit flavors, commonly eaten for breakfast, snacks, or blended into smoothies. Reviewers frequently cite consistent creaminess and approachable sweetness; some note occasional variation in sweetness level or a slight processed aftertaste across batches over time for some customers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberry Ingredients: Cultured Reduced Fat Milk, Cane Sugar, Strawberries, Water, Modified Food Starch, Less Than 1%: Natural Flavors, Fruit & Vegetable Juice (For Color), Fruit Juice Concentrate (For Color), Milk Protein Concentrate, Kosher Gelatin, Carrageenan, Agar Agar, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Vitamin D3, Live Cultures L. Bulgaricus (2), L. Lactis, S. Thermophilus, Live And Active Probiotic B. Lactis Dn 173-010/Cncm I-2494. Strawberry Banana Ingredients: Cultured Reduced Fat Milk, Cane Sugar, Strawberries, Water, Modified Food Starch, Less Than 1%: Banana Puree, Natural Flavors, Fruit & Vegetable Juice (For Color), Milk Protein Concentrate, Kosher Gelatin, Carrageenan, Agar Agar, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Vitamin D3, Live Cultures L. Bulgaricus (2), L. Lactis, S. Thermophilus, Live And Active Probiotic B. Lactis Dn 173-010/Cncm I-2494.

Check Activia Strawberry and Strawberry Banana Probiotic Yogurt, Lowfat Yogurt Cups, 4 oz, 12 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Activia Strawberry and Strawberry Banana Probiotic Yogurt, Lowfat Yogurt Cups, 4 oz, 12 Count is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoShopRiteWalmart

About this product

Yogurt · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie