Is Acure Brightening Facial Scrub, 4 Oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • glucono-delta lactone
  • sodium lauroyl lactylate
  • glyceryl laurate
  • glycerin

glucono-delta lactone

Dietitian note

Glucono (also known as GDL, gluconolactone or e575) is a bacterial ferment derived from plants. However, some manufacturers may use non vegan ingredients to feed the bacteria so if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water/aqua, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Glycerin, Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate, Juglans Regia (Walnut), Shell Powder, Kaolin (French Green Clay), Sodium Lauroamphoacetate, Citrus Limon (Lemon), Peel, Sodium Pca, Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate, Glyceryl Laurate, Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate, Olea Europaea (Olive), Fruit Oil, Laminaria Digitata (Kelp), Powder, Lilium Candidum Leaf (Madonna), Leaf Culture Extract, Euterpe Oleracea (Acai), Fruit Extract, Rubus Fructicosus (Blackberry), Rosa Canina Fruit Extract, Punica Granatum Extract, Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria), Flower Extract, Asphalatus Linearis (Rooibos), Leaf Extract, Chlorophyll, Chrondus Crispus Extract, Argania Spinosa Callus Culture Extract, Chlorella Vulgaris Extract, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower), Seed Oil, Cymbopogon Flexuosus (Lemongrass), Leaf Oil, Mentha Virdis (Spearmint), Salvia Sclarea (Clary Sage), Oil, Lavandula Hybrida (Lavandin), Cellulose Gum, Sodium Levulinate, Glucono-delta Lactone, Potassium Sorbate

Check Acure Brightening Facial Scrub, 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Acure Brightening Facial Scrub, 4 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsCentral Market

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
GrainyCreamy