Is Acure Brightening Facial Scrub, 4 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sodium lauroyl lactylate
  • glyceryl laurate
  • glycerin

sodium lauroyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water/aqua, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Glycerin, Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate, Juglans Regia (Walnut), Shell Powder, Kaolin (French Green Clay), Sodium Lauroamphoacetate, Citrus Limon (Lemon), Peel, Sodium Pca, Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate, Glyceryl Laurate, Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate, Olea Europaea (Olive), Fruit Oil, Laminaria Digitata (Kelp), Powder, Lilium Candidum Leaf (Madonna), Leaf Culture Extract, Euterpe Oleracea (Acai), Fruit Extract, Rubus Fructicosus (Blackberry), Rosa Canina Fruit Extract, Punica Granatum Extract, Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria), Flower Extract, Asphalatus Linearis (Rooibos), Leaf Extract, Chlorophyll, Chrondus Crispus Extract, Argania Spinosa Callus Culture Extract, Chlorella Vulgaris Extract, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower), Seed Oil, Cymbopogon Flexuosus (Lemongrass), Leaf Oil, Mentha Virdis (Spearmint), Salvia Sclarea (Clary Sage), Oil, Lavandula Hybrida (Lavandin), Cellulose Gum, Sodium Levulinate, Glucono-delta Lactone, Potassium Sorbate

Check Acure Brightening Facial Scrub, 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Acure Brightening Facial Scrub, 4 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsCentral Market

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
GrainyCreamy