Is Advanced Sleep Melatonin+5-HTP Time Release Bi-Layer Tablets Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glycerin
- magnesium stearate
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dicalcium Phosphate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Methylcellulose, Silicon Dioxide, Stearic Acid, Hypromellose, Maltodextrin, Cellulose Gum, Beet Root Extract, Magnesium Stearate, Glycerin
Check Advanced Sleep Melatonin+5-HTP Time Release Bi-Layer Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Advanced Sleep Melatonin+5-HTP Time Release Bi-Layer Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Mucinex® DM Maximum Strength Extended-Release Bi-Layer Tablets Expectorant & Cough Suppressant 14 ct Box
Zarbee's Naturals Children's Sleep With Melatonin Natural Berry Flavor Gummies
Mucinex Guaifenesin Expectorant Bi-Layer Tablets
Nature Made® Vitamin B12 Timed Release Tablets 1000mcg
OLLY Sleep Melatonin, L-Theanine & Botanicals Gummy
Where to buy
Advanced Sleep Melatonin+5-HTP Time Release Bi-Layer Tablets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


