Is AEGEAN GREEK SALAD Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- semolina
semolina
Dietitian noteSemolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (SEMOLINA, EGG WHITES, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), FOLIC ACID), FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING. NATAMYCIN TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SOYBEAN OIL, [FILTERED WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), SODIUM BISULFATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE {PRESERVATIVES] , AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE]), SALT SPICES, XANTHAN AND GUAR GUM (STANDARDIZED WITH DEXTROSE), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES).
Check AEGEAN GREEK SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AEGEAN GREEK SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Chobani® Original Plain Non-Fat Greek Yogurt
About this product
Pasta · Dried


