Is Aero Festive White Chocolate Sharing Bar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • proteins from whey
  • lactose
  • from milk
  • whey powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • dried whole milk
  • milk chocolate
  • natural flavourings
  • lecithins

milk solids 14% minimum

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

proteins from whey
lactose
from milk

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea, Sal, Mango Kernal), Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whole Milk, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder (from Milk), Butterfat (from Milk), Lactose and Proteins from Whey (from Milk), Emulsifier (Lecithins), Natural Flavourings, Milk Chocolate contains Milk Solids 14% minimum and Vegetable Fat in addition to Cocoa Butter

Check Aero Festive White Chocolate Sharing Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Aero Festive White Chocolate Sharing Bar is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaOcado

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go