Is Afia Zesty Artichoke & Quinoa Mediterranean Falafel Bowl Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Long Grain Rice, Afia Traditional Falafel (soaked Garbanzo Beans, Water, Sunflower Oil, Onion, Salt, Coriander, Cumin, Baking Soda, Parsley, Garlic, Cayenne Pepper), Lemon Dill Dressing (water, Sunflower Oil, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sumac, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Dill, Yeast Extract, Parsley, Garlic, Salt, Natural Flavor, Ground Mustard), Fava Beans, Artichoke, Red Quinoa (red Quinoa, Water, Salt), Roasted Pumpkin Seeds (pumpkin Seeds, Sunflower Or Safflower Oil, Salt), Yeast Extract, Salt
Check Afia Zesty Artichoke & Quinoa Mediterranean Falafel Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Afia Zesty Artichoke & Quinoa Mediterranean Falafel Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Whole & Simple Mediterranean Style Chicken Quinoa Bowl
Whole & Simple Southwestern Style Chicken Quinoa Bowl
Bettergoods Mediterranean Tuna Salad Bowl
Healthy Choice Turkey Sausage Lasagna Bowl With Vegetables, and Blend of Cheeses, Served With Pasta in a Zesty Marinara Sauce, Turkey Sausage Lasagna
Whole & Simple Chicken Chimichurri Rice & Quinoa Bowl
About this product
Unknown · Frozen


