Is Whole & Simple Chicken Chimichurri Rice & Quinoa Bowl Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- milk
- sour cream
- chicken breast
- cooked white meat chicken
- xanthan gum
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Brown Rice (water, Brown Rice), Cooked White Meat Chicken (chicken Breast, Water, Potato Starch, Sea Salt), Broccoli, Onion, Red Pepper, Cooked Red Quinoa (water, Red Quinoa), Spinach, Yellow Carrots, Diced Tomato (diced Tomato, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Water, Tomato Paste, Cilantro, Sour Cream (milk, Cream, Bacterial Culture), Expressed Canola Oil, Cornstarch, Garlic Puree (garlic, Water), Red Wine Vinegar, Parsley, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Crushed Red Chili. Contains Milk.
Check Whole & Simple Chicken Chimichurri Rice & Quinoa Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whole & Simple Chicken Chimichurri Rice & Quinoa Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
Minute Ready to Serve! Rice Microwaveable Brown Rice Whole Grain Cup - 8.8 Oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


