Is Whole & Simple Chicken Chimichurri Rice & Quinoa Bowl Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast
- cooked white meat chicken
- calcium chloride
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Brown Rice (water, Brown Rice), Cooked White Meat Chicken (chicken Breast, Water, Potato Starch, Sea Salt), Broccoli, Onion, Red Pepper, Cooked Red Quinoa (water, Red Quinoa), Spinach, Yellow Carrots, Diced Tomato (diced Tomato, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Water, Tomato Paste, Cilantro, Sour Cream (milk, Cream, Bacterial Culture), Expressed Canola Oil, Cornstarch, Garlic Puree (garlic, Water), Red Wine Vinegar, Parsley, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Crushed Red Chili. Contains Milk.
Check Whole & Simple Chicken Chimichurri Rice & Quinoa Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whole & Simple Chicken Chimichurri Rice & Quinoa Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
Minute Ready to Serve! Rice Microwaveable Brown Rice Whole Grain Cup - 8.8 Oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


