Is Whole & Simple Chicken Chimichurri Rice & Quinoa Bowl Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cream
  • sour cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
sour cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Brown Rice (water, Brown Rice), Cooked White Meat Chicken (chicken Breast, Water, Potato Starch, Sea Salt), Broccoli, Onion, Red Pepper, Cooked Red Quinoa (water, Red Quinoa), Spinach, Yellow Carrots, Diced Tomato (diced Tomato, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Water, Tomato Paste, Cilantro, Sour Cream (milk, Cream, Bacterial Culture), Expressed Canola Oil, Cornstarch, Garlic Puree (garlic, Water), Red Wine Vinegar, Parsley, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Crushed Red Chili. Contains Milk.

Check Whole & Simple Chicken Chimichurri Rice & Quinoa Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousCitrusSavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go