Is Afrika Dark Chocolate Cookies (2 boxes) by Bahlsen- Wafers covered with European Chocolate - 4.6 oz boxes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey permeate
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Liquor, Wheat Flour, Cocoa Butter, Whey, Palm Oil, Whey Permeate, Sunflower, Lecithin, Milk, Invert Sugar, Egg Yolks, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Natural Flavors, Contains Wheat, Milk And Egg, May Contain Almonds, Hazelnuts, Walnuts, Coconut, Peanuts And Soy

Check Afrika Dark Chocolate Cookies (2 boxes) by Bahlsen- Wafers covered with European Chocolate - 4.6 oz boxes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Afrika Dark Chocolate Cookies (2 boxes) by Bahlsen- Wafers covered with European Chocolate - 4.6 oz boxes is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go