Is After the Rodeo Chicken and Dumplings Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey powder
  • milk
  • cream

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN AND DUMPLINGS (WATER, COOKED SEASONED PULLED CHICKEN WHITE MEAT [CHICKEN WHITE MEAT, WATER, POTATO STARCH, SALT], BLANCHED SPAETZLE DUMPLINGS [WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, ENRICHED DURUM WHEAT FLOUR (DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, OLEORESIN TURMERIC (COLOR)], CARROTS, CELERY, CHICKEN BROTH, ONION, PEAS, SUPERSWEET CORN, CREAM, CHICKEN BASE (COOKED MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, SALT, CHICKEN FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, CHICKEN FAT, SUGAR, WHEY POWDER [MILK], ONION POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC (COLOR) AND NATURAL FLAVOR), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, CHICKEN FAT, WHEAT FLOUR, ROSEMARY, ONION POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, THYME)

Check After the Rodeo Chicken and Dumplings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Soup · Can, Packet, Pouch, Piece

Flavor
SavoryHerbyBrothy
Texture
CreamyChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSoupLunchDinner