Is After the Rodeo Chicken and Dumplings Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • chicken flavor
  • chicken fat
  • chicken base
  • cooked mechanically separated chicken
  • chicken broth
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin
  • +5 more

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN AND DUMPLINGS (WATER, COOKED SEASONED PULLED CHICKEN WHITE MEAT [CHICKEN WHITE MEAT, WATER, POTATO STARCH, SALT], BLANCHED SPAETZLE DUMPLINGS [WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, ENRICHED DURUM WHEAT FLOUR (DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, OLEORESIN TURMERIC (COLOR)], CARROTS, CELERY, CHICKEN BROTH, ONION, PEAS, SUPERSWEET CORN, CREAM, CHICKEN BASE (COOKED MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, SALT, CHICKEN FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, CHICKEN FAT, SUGAR, WHEY POWDER [MILK], ONION POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC (COLOR) AND NATURAL FLAVOR), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, CHICKEN FAT, WHEAT FLOUR, ROSEMARY, ONION POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, THYME)

Check After the Rodeo Chicken and Dumplings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Can, Packet, Pouch, Piece

Flavor
SavoryHerbyBrothy
Texture
CreamyChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSoupLunchDinner