Is AG1 Comprehensive + Convenient Daily Nutrition Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- digestive enzyme & super mushroom complex: astragalus
- dietary enzyme
- lecithin
- co-enzyme q-10
- +13 more
digestive enzyme & super mushroom complex: astragalus
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. They can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein, Vitamin A (as Beta Carotene), Vitamin C (ascorbic Acid, Vitamin E (as D-alpha Tocopherol Succinate), Thiamin (vitamin B1) (as Thiamine Hydrochloride), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Niacin (as Nicotinic Acid, Nicotinamide), Vitamin B6 (s Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Folate (as 5-mthf), Vitamin B12 (as Methylcobalamin), Biotin (vitamin B7), Pantothenic Acid (as Calcium Pantothenate), Calcium (as Calcium Citrate 300mg, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Phosphate), Phosphorus (as Potassium Phosphate 280mg, Calcium Phosphate), Magnesium (as Magnesium Glycinate 200mg), Zinc (as Zinc Citrate), Selenium (as Selenomethionine 5mg), Copper (as Copper Gluconate 2mg), Manganese (as Manganese Amino Acid Chelate 4mg), Chromium (as Chromium Picolinate), Sodium, Potassium, Alkaline, Nutrient-dense Raw Superfood Complex: Organic Spirulina, Lecithin (65% Phosphatides), Organic Apple Powder, Inulin (fos Preblotics), Organic Wheat Grass Juice Powder (leaf), Organic Alfalfa Powder (leaf), Organic Chlorella Powder, Organic Barley (hordeum Vulgare) Leaf Powder, Acerola Fruit Juice Powder Extract (4:1), Broccoli Flower Powder, Papaya (carica Papaya) Fruit Powder, Pineapple Fruit Concentrate (9:1), Bilberry Fruit Extract (100:1), Beet Root Powder, Rose Hip (rosa Canina) Fruit Powder (4:1), Carrot Root Powder, Spinach Leaf Powder, Cocoa Bean Polyphenol Extract, Grape Seed Extract (120:1) (std. 95% Opc), Green Tea (camellia Sinensis) Extract (leaf) (10:1), Licorice Root Powder, Lycium Berry Fruit Extract (4:1), Ginger Rhizome Powder, Slippery Elm (ulmus Rubra) Bark Powder, Kelp Whole Plant Powder. Nutrient Dense Extracts, Herbs & Antioxidants: Alkaline Pea Protein Isolate, Citrus Bioflavonoids Extract, Artichoke Leaf Extract (15:1), Citric Acid (anhydrous), Rhodiola (rhodiola Rosea) Root Dry Extract (15:1), Eleuthero (eleutherococcus Senticosus) Root Extract (10:1), Rosemary Leaf Extract (4:1), Milk Thistle Seed Extract (70:1), R, S Alpha-lipoic Acid, Ashwagandha (withania Somnifera) Root Extract (5:1), Dandelion Whole Plant Dry Concentrate (4:1), Hawthorn Berry Extract (10:1), Beta-glucans, Policosanol, Co-enzyme Q-10 (ubidecarenone), Stevia (stevia Rebaudiana) Leaf Powder, Vitamin K2 (as Menaquinone-7).digestive Enzyme & Super Mushroom Complex: Astragalus (astragalus Membranaceous) Root Powder Extract (4:1), Bromelain (dietary Enzyme), Burdock Root Powder (4:1), Reishi Mushroom Powder, Shiitake Mushroom Powder. Dairy Free Probiotics: Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Bifidobacterium Bifidum. Other Ingredients: Natural Flavors. Contains Soy.
Check AG1 Comprehensive + Convenient Daily Nutrition against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AG1 Comprehensive + Convenient Daily Nutrition in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder


