Is AG1 Comprehensive + Convenient Daily Nutrition Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- 1
- digestive enzyme & super mushroom complex: astragalus
- co-enzyme q-10
- manganese as manganese amino acid chelate
- calcium carbonate
- +12 more
1
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein, Vitamin A (as Beta Carotene), Vitamin C (ascorbic Acid, Vitamin E (as D-alpha Tocopherol Succinate), Thiamin (vitamin B1) (as Thiamine Hydrochloride), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Niacin (as Nicotinic Acid, Nicotinamide), Vitamin B6 (s Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Folate (as 5-mthf), Vitamin B12 (as Methylcobalamin), Biotin (vitamin B7), Pantothenic Acid (as Calcium Pantothenate), Calcium (as Calcium Citrate 300mg, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Phosphate), Phosphorus (as Potassium Phosphate 280mg, Calcium Phosphate), Magnesium (as Magnesium Glycinate 200mg), Zinc (as Zinc Citrate), Selenium (as Selenomethionine 5mg), Copper (as Copper Gluconate 2mg), Manganese (as Manganese Amino Acid Chelate 4mg), Chromium (as Chromium Picolinate), Sodium, Potassium, Alkaline, Nutrient-dense Raw Superfood Complex: Organic Spirulina, Lecithin (65% Phosphatides), Organic Apple Powder, Inulin (fos Preblotics), Organic Wheat Grass Juice Powder (leaf), Organic Alfalfa Powder (leaf), Organic Chlorella Powder, Organic Barley (hordeum Vulgare) Leaf Powder, Acerola Fruit Juice Powder Extract (4:1), Broccoli Flower Powder, Papaya (carica Papaya) Fruit Powder, Pineapple Fruit Concentrate (9:1), Bilberry Fruit Extract (100:1), Beet Root Powder, Rose Hip (rosa Canina) Fruit Powder (4:1), Carrot Root Powder, Spinach Leaf Powder, Cocoa Bean Polyphenol Extract, Grape Seed Extract (120:1) (std. 95% Opc), Green Tea (camellia Sinensis) Extract (leaf) (10:1), Licorice Root Powder, Lycium Berry Fruit Extract (4:1), Ginger Rhizome Powder, Slippery Elm (ulmus Rubra) Bark Powder, Kelp Whole Plant Powder. Nutrient Dense Extracts, Herbs & Antioxidants: Alkaline Pea Protein Isolate, Citrus Bioflavonoids Extract, Artichoke Leaf Extract (15:1), Citric Acid (anhydrous), Rhodiola (rhodiola Rosea) Root Dry Extract (15:1), Eleuthero (eleutherococcus Senticosus) Root Extract (10:1), Rosemary Leaf Extract (4:1), Milk Thistle Seed Extract (70:1), R, S Alpha-lipoic Acid, Ashwagandha (withania Somnifera) Root Extract (5:1), Dandelion Whole Plant Dry Concentrate (4:1), Hawthorn Berry Extract (10:1), Beta-glucans, Policosanol, Co-enzyme Q-10 (ubidecarenone), Stevia (stevia Rebaudiana) Leaf Powder, Vitamin K2 (as Menaquinone-7).digestive Enzyme & Super Mushroom Complex: Astragalus (astragalus Membranaceous) Root Powder Extract (4:1), Bromelain (dietary Enzyme), Burdock Root Powder (4:1), Reishi Mushroom Powder, Shiitake Mushroom Powder. Dairy Free Probiotics: Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Bifidobacterium Bifidum. Other Ingredients: Natural Flavors. Contains Soy.
Check AG1 Comprehensive + Convenient Daily Nutrition against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AG1 Comprehensive + Convenient Daily Nutrition in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder


