Is Against The Grain, Pizza Pesto Gluten-Free, 24 Ounce Lactose Free?

Description
A jarred pesto-style sauce with herb-forward, savory notes and a tangy finish, presenting a smooth yet slightly coarse texture. Commonly used as a ready pizza topping, pasta stir-in, sandwich spread or dip. Reviewers frequently note bold flavor, easy spreadability and versatility, with occasional comments about jar size and seasoning intensity.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- fresh pasteurized milk
- milk
- mozzarella cheese
- parmesan cheese
- cheese culture
- cheese cultures
- +1 more
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A jarred pesto-style sauce with herb-forward, savory notes and a tangy finish, presenting a smooth yet slightly coarse texture. Commonly used as a ready pizza topping, pasta stir-in, sandwich spread or dip. Reviewers frequently note bold flavor, easy spreadability and versatility, with occasional comments about jar size and seasoning intensity.
Ingredients
Crust: Tapioca Starch, Milk, Eggs, Non-Gmo Canola Oil, Cheddar Cheese (Fresh Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes). Topping: Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Non-Gmo Canola Oil, Sunflower Seeds, Basil, Garlic.
Check Against The Grain, Pizza Pesto Gluten-Free, 24 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Against The Grain, Pizza Pesto Gluten-Free, 24 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Sunchips Harvest Cheddar 100% Whole Grain Snacks 7 Ounce Plastic Bag
Sunchips Garden Salsa 100% Whole Grain Snacks 7 Ounce Plastic Bag
Against The Grain Three Cheese Pizza
Against The Grain Gourmet Original Baguettes Gluten Free - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Against The Grain, Pizza Pesto Gluten-Free, 24 Ounce is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


