Is AGED ASIAGO CHEESE SALAME, AGED ASIAGO Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured milk
- asiago cheese
cultured milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, SEA SALT, ASIAGO CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, ENZYMES, SALT), CANE SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE. STUFFED IN COLLAGEN CASINGS TO BE REMOVED PRIOR TO EATING.
Check AGED ASIAGO CHEESE SALAME, AGED ASIAGO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AGED ASIAGO CHEESE SALAME, AGED ASIAGO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Roll


