Is aged white cheddar skinny pop Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic non-fat dry milk
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • irganic whey
  • cheese culture
  • organic cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes
  • il 60652 total sugars 1g 0% protein 3g vitamin d omcg calcium 4on img otassium 70% 6% 2% % daily value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of i contributes to a daily diet
  • lactic acid powder

organic non-fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

insolub. lactic acid powder (for flavor), yeast extract. contains: milk. skinry?op popcorn, chicago, il 60652 total sugars 1g 0% protein 3g vitamin d omcg calcium 41mg on img otassium 77mg 0% 6% 2% % daily value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of i contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for eral nutrition advice. ngredients: popcorn, sunflower oil, organic cheddar cheese (pasteurized organic milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), irganic whey, salt, organic non-fat dry milk, natural flavors, skinrypop popcorn, aintcp.com• 888 5-popcorn popped skinnyin the usa chicago, il 60652 re po pped

Check aged white cheddar skinny pop against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go