Is Agro Savory Original Power Jerky, Savory Original Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat gluten
  • wheat
  • wheat starch
  • less sodium soy sauce
  • contains 2% or less of the following: textured soy protein concentrate, yeast extract, fruit juice
  • yeast extract
  • +2 more

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, STRUCTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEAT STARCH), LESS SODIUM SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, ALCOHOL, VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID), WHEAT GLUTEN, RICE VINEGAR, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, ORGANIC AGAVE SYRUP, GLYCERIN, ORGANIC REFINED HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, LIGHT BROWN SUGAR SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, YEAST EXTRACT, FRUIT JUICE (COLOR), CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, POTASSIUM SALT, BLACK PEPPER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, ONION POWDER, SPICES INCLUDING SMOKED PAPRIKA, SEA SALT.

Check Agro Savory Original Power Jerky, Savory Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch