Is Ah Caramel saveur érable Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • proteine de soya
  • soybeans
  • lecithine de soya

proteine de soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sucres (sucre, glucose, cassonade, sirop d'érable), Farine de blé enrichie, Huiles de palme et/ou de palmiste hydrogénées, Huile végétale, Eau, Œufs entiers liquides, Blancs d'œufs liquides, Glycérine, Cacao, Substances laitières modifiées, Sel, Poudre à pâte, Huiles de palme et de palmiste modifiées, Lécithine de soya, Propylène glycol, Huile de noix de coco hydrogénée, Huile végétale hydrogénée, Fécule de maïs, Sorbate de potassium, Monostearate de sorbitan, Mono - et diglycérides, Amidon de blé, Polysorbate 60, Carraghénine, Gomme xanthane, Acide sorbique, Bisulfate de sodium, Tristéarate de sorbitan, Polysorbate 65, Gomme de cellulose, Protéine de soya, Alginate de sodium et/ou de calcium et/ou d'ammonium, Arôme naturel.

Check Ah Caramel saveur érable against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ChewyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go