Is ah Louis Super Sandwich Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • modified milk
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • sorbitan tristearate
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • glycerin

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar, glucose, brown sugar), Enriched wheat flour, Hydrogenated palm and/or palm kernel oils, Vegetable oil, Water, Liquid whole eggs, Glycerin, Modified milk ingredients, Cocoa, Modified palm and palm kernel oils, Hydrogenated coconut oil, Salt, Modified corn starch, Soy lecithin, Propylene glycol, Baking powder, Sorbitan monostearate, Potassium sorbate, Polysorbate 60, Soy protein, Mono - and di-glycerides, Carrageenan, Cellulose gum, Xanthan gum, Locust bean gum, Guar gum, Corn starch, Sorbic acid, Baking soda, SOdium bisulphate, Sodium acid pyrophosphate, Polysorbate 65, Sorbitan tristearate, Potato starch, Tapioca starch, Acacia gum, Natural and artificial flavour, Allura red, Tartrazine, Brilliant blue FCF,.

Check ah Louis Super Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich