Is AHOLD, NATURE'S PROMISE, ORGANIC APPLE BERRY FRUIT & VEGETABLE BEVERAGE Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b5
- pantothenic acid
- calcium lactate gluconate
- +2 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC FRUIT BLEND (ORGANIC APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC RASPBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC BLUEBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), ORGANIC VEGETABLE BLEND (ORGANIC SWEET POTATO JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC CARROT JUICE, ORGANIC CELERY JUICE, ORGANIC PARSLEY JUICE, ORGANIC LETTUCE JUICE, ORGANIC WATERCRESS JUICE, ORGANIC SPINACH JUICE), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM LACTATE GLUCONATE, NIACIN (VITAMIN B3), PANTOTHENIC ACID (VITAMIN B5), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12).
Check AHOLD, NATURE'S PROMISE, ORGANIC APPLE BERRY FRUIT & VEGETABLE BEVERAGE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AHOLD, NATURE'S PROMISE, ORGANIC APPLE BERRY FRUIT & VEGETABLE BEVERAGE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Nature Organic Fruit Flavored Snacks Mixed Berry
Suja Fruit & Vegetable Juice Drink Organic Uber Greens - 12 Fl. Oz.
Kirkland Signature Organic Fruit And Vegetable Pouches
Nature's Bakery Oatmeal Crumble Apple Real Fruit and Whole Grains
Annies Homegrown Really Peely Fruit Tape Organic Variety Pack 6 Strawberry 6 Berry - 12 Count
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


