Is AHOLD, PORTOBELLO MUSHROOM SEASONED PORK TENDERLOIN Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork broth
- dextrose
- natural smoked flavor
- natural flavoring
- potassium lactate
pork broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK BROTH, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, NATURAL FLAVORING, RUBBED WITH: MALTODEXTRIN, SPICE, DEHYDRATED PORTOBELLO MUSHROOMS, DEHYDRATED ONION, ONION POWDER, SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, NATURAL SMOKED FLAVOR, DEXTROSE.
Check AHOLD, PORTOBELLO MUSHROOM SEASONED PORK TENDERLOIN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AHOLD, PORTOBELLO MUSHROOM SEASONED PORK TENDERLOIN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kraft Shake 'N Bake Original Pork Seasoned Coating Mix, 2 ct - Pouches, 5.0 oz Box
Curly's Sauceless Pulled Pork Naturally Hickory Smoked and Seasoned 12oz Tub
Pork Carnitas Seasoned & Seared Pork Slow Cooked With Citrus
ROASTED GARLIC & CRACKED BLACK PEPPER FRESH PORK TENDERLOIN, ROASTED GARLIC & CRACKED BLACK PEPPER
Luck's - Pinto Beans - Seasoned With Pork - 15 Oz. Can
About this product
Meat · Whole


