Is Aidells Chicken Meatballs Teriyaki & Pineapple Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet-savory teriyaki balanced with bright pineapple notes accompanies a tender, slightly springy meatball texture. Commonly used as appetizers, skewered party bites, or tossed with rice and noodles, reviews praise convenience and bold flavor while noting occasional uneven sweetness, variable moistness, and inconsistent portion sizes in customer reviews online.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- contains 2% or less of the following: sea salt, garlic, brown sugar, dehydrated miso
- dried soy sauce
- natural flavoring
- dehydrated miso
- +1 more
contains 2% or less of the following: sea salt, garlic, brown sugar, dehydrated miso
Dietitian noteMiso is a Japanese seasoning made from fermented soybeans. Since miso sometimes includes barley, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer unless the label states that the product is gluten-free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-savory teriyaki balanced with bright pineapple notes accompanies a tender, slightly springy meatball texture. Commonly used as appetizers, skewered party bites, or tossed with rice and noodles, reviews praise convenience and bold flavor while noting occasional uneven sweetness, variable moistness, and inconsistent portion sizes in customer reviews online.
Ingredients
Calories, Total Fat, Cholesterol, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Iron, Potassium, Chicken, Sugar, Dried Pineapple (pineapple, Cane Sugar), Chicken Broth, Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Sea Salt, Garlic, Brown Sugar, Dehydrated Miso (soybeans, Salt), Dried Soy Sauce (soybeans, Salt), Ginger, Maltodextrin, Spice, Salt, Natural Flavoring, Yeast Extract. Browned In Vegetable Oil. Contains: Soy.
Check Aidells Chicken Meatballs Teriyaki & Pineapple against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aidells Chicken Meatballs Teriyaki & Pineapple in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Meat · Piece


