Is Aidells Chicken Meatballs Teriyaki & Pineapple Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • dried soy sauce
  • soybeans
  • contains 2% or less of the following: sea salt, garlic, brown sugar, dehydrated miso
  • dehydrated miso
  • soy

dried soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-savory teriyaki balanced with bright pineapple notes accompanies a tender, slightly springy meatball texture. Commonly used as appetizers, skewered party bites, or tossed with rice and noodles, reviews praise convenience and bold flavor while noting occasional uneven sweetness, variable moistness, and inconsistent portion sizes in customer reviews online.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Total Fat, Cholesterol, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Iron, Potassium, Chicken, Sugar, Dried Pineapple (pineapple, Cane Sugar), Chicken Broth, Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Sea Salt, Garlic, Brown Sugar, Dehydrated Miso (soybeans, Salt), Dried Soy Sauce (soybeans, Salt), Ginger, Maltodextrin, Spice, Salt, Natural Flavoring, Yeast Extract. Browned In Vegetable Oil. Contains: Soy.

Check Aidells Chicken Meatballs Teriyaki & Pineapple against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetUmamiSalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnackingDipping