Is Aidells Smoked Chicken Sausage Links Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese 4 Count - 12 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • mozzarella cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Cellulose Added to Prevent Caking), Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Parsley, Roasted Garlic (with Olive Oil), Salt, Spices, Paprika, Sugar, Basil, Celery Powder, Sea Salt. Stuffed in a Natural Pork Casing.

Check Aidells Smoked Chicken Sausage Links Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese 4 Count - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.