Is Aidells Smoked Chicken Sausage Links Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese 4 Count - 12 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • stuffed in a natural pork casing
  • pasteurized milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • chicken
  • enzymes

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Cellulose Added to Prevent Caking), Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Parsley, Roasted Garlic (with Olive Oil), Salt, Spices, Paprika, Sugar, Basil, Celery Powder, Sea Salt. Stuffed in a Natural Pork Casing.

Check Aidells Smoked Chicken Sausage Links Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese 4 Count - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Aidells Smoked Chicken Sausage Links Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese 4 Count - 12 Oz is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSmokySavory
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingMeal PrepSnacking