Is Ailes de poulet Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken wings
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavours

chicken wings

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

xanthan gum
natural flavours

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken wings (winglets and wing drummettes), Sauce (sugar, water, tomato paste, vinegar, soy oil, salt, modified corn starch, natural bourbon extract, dehydrated garlic, dehydrated onion, chili powder, spices, natural flavours, citric acid, xanthan gum, caramel colour, potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate), Water, Modified corn starch, Whisky, Salt, Sugar, Sodium phosphate, Spices extracts.

Check Ailes de poulet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetSmoky
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepGrilling