Is Airborne® Zesty Orange Immune Support Supplement Original Effervescent Tablets 10 ct Box Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • polyethylene glycol
  • proprietary amino acid blend : l-lysine hydrochloride

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Zesty orange tablets dissolve into a fizzy, slightly tangy citrus drink with a bright aroma; bubbles are initially vigorous then settle to a smooth effervescence. Consumers report convenient single-dose use at home, work, or travel, noting pleasant flavor, fast dissolution, varied sweetness perception, and generally positive packaging convenience and reliability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Proprietary Herbal Blend : Maltodextrin , Lonicera Japonica ( Flower ) , Forsythia Suspensa ( Fruit ) , Schizonepeta Tenuifolia ( Aerial ) , Ginger [ Zingiber officinale ( Root ) ] , Vitex Trifolia ( Fruit ) , Isatis Tinctoria ( Root ) , Echinacea Purpurea ( Aerial ) . Proprietary Amino Acid Blend : L-lysine Hydrochloride , L-Glutamine . Other Ingredients : Citric Acid , Sorbitol , Natural And Artificial Flavor , Silicon Dioxide , Polyethylene Glycol , Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose , Acesulfame Potassium , Sucralose .

Check Airborne® Zesty Orange Immune Support Supplement Original Effervescent Tablets 10 ct Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Airborne® Zesty Orange Immune Support Supplement Original Effervescent Tablets 10 ct Box is available at 11 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Vegan? Airborne® Zesty Orange Immune Support Supplement Original Effervescent Tablets 10 ct Box | Spoonful