Is Airborne® Original Berry Immune Support Supplement Chewable Tablets 32 ct Box Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • magnesium stearate
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

magnesium stearate

Dietitian note

Magnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Proprietary Herbal Blend : Maltodextrin , Lonicera Japonica ( Flower ) , Forsythia Suspensa ( Fruit ) , Schizonepeta Tenuifolia ( Aerial ) , Ginger ( Zingiber officinale [ Root ] ) , Vitex Trifolia ( Fruit ) , Isatis Tinctoria ( Root ) , Echinacea Purpurea ( Aerial ) . Other Ingredients : Dextrose , Magnesium Stearate , Vegetable Juice Color , Natural Flavors , Microcrystalline Cellulose , Silicon Dioxide , Sucralose , Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose , Acesulfame Potassium .

Check Airborne® Original Berry Immune Support Supplement Chewable Tablets 32 ct Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
3.0(1 review)

Okay

Gluten free · no preservatives accirding to the box. For me it had a slight sour taste, other wise it's okay.

TuttOct 6, 2021

Where to buy

Airborne® Original Berry Immune Support Supplement Chewable Tablets 32 ct Box is available at 11 retailers

Fry'sIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking