Is Ajinomoto Japanese Style Gyoza Pork & Chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • chicken broth base
  • chicken broth
  • less than 2% lecithin, chicken broth base
  • gelatin
  • chicken meat
  • pork fat
  • pork
  • disodium inosinate
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • lecithin
  • +1 more

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dumplings: Cabbage, Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Pork, Pork Fat, Onions, Chicken Meat, Canola Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Garlic Chives, Rice Flour, Textured Soy Protein Concentrate, Garlic, Sake (water, Rice, Koji [aspergillus Oryzae], Salt), Seasoning (salt, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin), Dextrin, Sesame Oil, Sugar, Gelatin, Isolated Soy Protein With Less Than 2% Lecithin, Chicken Broth Base (chicken Broth, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat, Modified Food Starch, Sugar, Natural Flavor), Monosodium Glutamate, Potato Starch, Soy Flour, Soy Lecithin, Ginger, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate. Dipping Sauce: Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt, Alcohol), Distilled Vinegar, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt. Contains Wheat, Soy and Sesame.

Check Ajinomoto Japanese Style Gyoza Pork & Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The Go