Is Ajinomoto Tai Pei Pork Potstickers Gluten Free?

Description
Frozen potstickers deliver a savory, mildly seasoned profile with crisp, pan-fried edges and a tender, moist interior; wrappers are chewy when steamed. Commonly used as quick weeknight meals or appetizers paired with dipping sauce. Reviews note convenience and consistent flavor, while some mention uneven cooking and occasional packaging issues reported.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat, water, corn starch, vegetable oil
- wheat
- soy sauce
- green onion, ginger, garlic, spice, soy sauce
- modified food starch
wheat, water, corn starch, vegetable oil
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen potstickers deliver a savory, mildly seasoned profile with crisp, pan-fried edges and a tender, moist interior; wrappers are chewy when steamed. Commonly used as quick weeknight meals or appetizers paired with dipping sauce. Reviews note convenience and consistent flavor, while some mention uneven cooking and occasional packaging issues reported.
Ingredients
Filling: Cabbage, Pork, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Green Onion, Ginger, Garlic, Spice, Soy Sauce (water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Sugar, Sesame Seed Oil, Vegetable Oil, Salt. Wrapper: Wheat, Water, Corn Starch, Vegetable Oil. Sauce: Soy Sauce (water, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Salt, Molasses, Caramel Color), Sugar, Vinegar, Chili Sauce (jalapeno Puree, Chili Flake, Crushed Garlic, Vegetable Oil [contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola Oil, Corn Oil, Cottonseed, Soybean Oil], Sugar, Vinegar, Modified Food Starch), Cottonseed Oil, Sesame Seed Oil, Sodium Benzoate As A Preservative. Contains Soy, Wheat.
Check Ajinomoto Tai Pei Pork Potstickers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ajinomoto Tai Pei Pork Potstickers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
Oscar Mayer Uncured Turkey, Chicken & Pork Wieners, Bun Length
Bar S Franks Made with Chicken & Pork, 12 Oz.
Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage with Pork, Turkey, Bee...
Where to buy
Ajinomoto Tai Pei Pork Potstickers is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


