Is Ajinomoto Tai Pei Pork Potstickers Vegan?

Description
Frozen potstickers deliver a savory, mildly seasoned profile with crisp, pan-fried edges and a tender, moist interior; wrappers are chewy when steamed. Commonly used as quick weeknight meals or appetizers paired with dipping sauce. Reviews note convenience and consistent flavor, while some mention uneven cooking and occasional packaging issues reported.
Why it's not vegan
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen potstickers deliver a savory, mildly seasoned profile with crisp, pan-fried edges and a tender, moist interior; wrappers are chewy when steamed. Commonly used as quick weeknight meals or appetizers paired with dipping sauce. Reviews note convenience and consistent flavor, while some mention uneven cooking and occasional packaging issues reported.
Ingredients
Filling: Cabbage, Pork, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Green Onion, Ginger, Garlic, Spice, Soy Sauce (water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Sugar, Sesame Seed Oil, Vegetable Oil, Salt. Wrapper: Wheat, Water, Corn Starch, Vegetable Oil. Sauce: Soy Sauce (water, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Salt, Molasses, Caramel Color), Sugar, Vinegar, Chili Sauce (jalapeno Puree, Chili Flake, Crushed Garlic, Vegetable Oil [contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola Oil, Corn Oil, Cottonseed, Soybean Oil], Sugar, Vinegar, Modified Food Starch), Cottonseed Oil, Sesame Seed Oil, Sodium Benzoate As A Preservative. Contains Soy, Wheat.
Check Ajinomoto Tai Pei Pork Potstickers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ajinomoto Tai Pei Pork Potstickers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
Oscar Mayer Uncured Turkey, Chicken & Pork Wieners, Bun Length
Bar S Franks Made with Chicken & Pork, 12 Oz.
Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage with Pork, Turkey, Bee...
Where to buy
Ajinomoto Tai Pei Pork Potstickers is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


