Is Ajinomoto Yakitori Chicken with Japanese-Style Fried Rice Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy sauce
  • soy
  • fermented soybeans
  • sesame oil soy sauce powder
  • edamame soybeans
  • soybeans
  • soybean oil

soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy
fermented soybeans
sesame oil soy sauce powder

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Ajinomoto Yakitori Chicken with Japanese Style Fried Rice is a delicious dish that features crispy and fragrant chicken. The combination of tender chicken and flavorful fried rice creates a satisfying meal. Although no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, the crispy texture and aromatic qualities of the chicken are likely to be appreciated by those who enjoy this type of cuisine. Overall, this dish offers a delightful experience with its crispy chicken and Japanese-style fried rice.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice, Cooked Seasoned Chicken White Meat Cubes (chicken White Meat, Sweet Cooking Rice Wine Pater, Mirin {water, Rice, Alcohol Salt, Koji}, Sugar, Lactic Acid], Water, Turbinado Sugar, Less Than 2% Of: Soy Sauce [water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt], Tapioca Starch, Soybean Oil, Sea Salt, Natural Flavoring), Soy Sauce (water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol [to Retain Freshness]), Orange Carrots, Leeks, Yellow Carrots, Canola Oil, Sweet Cooking Rice Wine (water, Mirin Mater, Rice Alcohol, Salt, Koji {aspergillus Oryzae}], Sugar, Lactic Acid), Edamame Soybeans, Green Peas, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Red Bell Peppers, Roasted Sweet Corn, Onions, Seaweed Extract (water, Kelp Extract, Dextrin, Alcohol Salt, Xanthan Gum), Sugar, Sesame Oil Soy Sauce Powder (soy Sauce [fermented Soybeans, Wheat, Salt], Maltodextrin, Salt), Garlic, Black Pepper, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate. Contains: Soy, Wheat, Sesame

Check Ajinomoto Yakitori Chicken with Japanese-Style Fried Rice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetSaltyUmami
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go