Is Ala Carte Alice Loaded Potato Soup Mix, 5.9 Ounce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • a milk derivative
  • whey
  • buttermilk
  • cheddar cheese powder cultured milk
  • milk fat
  • cream
  • natural butter flavor
  • sodium caseinate

a milk derivative

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Partially Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Sodium Caseinate, Artificial Flavors (Contains Natural Butter Flavor (Cream And Milk Fat), Mono And Diglycerides, Artificial Color, Datem, Cheddar Cheese Powder Cultured Milk, Salt And Enzymes, Whey, Maltodextrin, Salt, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean, Cottonseed Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Buttermilk, Natural Flavor, A Milk Derivative, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Mono & Digleycerides, Yeast Extract, Fd & C Yellow 5, Fd & C 6, Dried Chives, Garlic, Spices, Smoked Soy Product Textured Soy Flour, Cornstarch, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil

Check Ala Carte Alice Loaded Potato Soup Mix, 5.9 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Ala Carte Alice Loaded Potato Soup Mix, 5.9 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep