Is Alani NU Energy Sticks Breezeberry Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • biotin
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • vitamin b12
  • taurine

biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Malic acid, Taurine, Erythritol, Natural and Artificial Flavors, L-Theanine, Natural caffeine, L-Carnitine tartrate, Silica, Sucralose, Salt, Acesulfame Potassium, Panax Ginseng, Guarana, Beet Juice (for color), Pyridoxal-5 phosphate (Vitamin B6), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Biotin (Vitamin B7).

Check Alani NU Energy Sticks Breezeberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Stick

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go