Is Alba Botanica Very Emollient Body Wash 946ml Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oat
- kernel flour
oat
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water (Aqua), Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Glycerin, Sodium Laurylglucosides Hydroxypropylsulfonate, Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil, Citrus Aurantifolia (Lime) Oil, Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Fruit Oil, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Fruit Oil, Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Peel Oil, Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Oil, Citrus Nobilis (Mandarin Orange) Peel Oil, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oir", Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Oil, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice(1), Bambusa Arundinacea Stem Extract, Betula Alba Juice, Calendula Officinalis (Calendula) Flower Extract"), Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract(1), Chamomilla Recutita (Marticaria) Flower Extract(), Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Fruit Extract, Mentha Citrata Leaf Extract, Rubus Fructicosus (Blackberry) Fruit Extract, Curcuma Longa (Turmeric) Root Powder(1), Rosa Centifolia Flower Extract, Alcohol", Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Flour, Citric Acid, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Sodium Chloride, Benzyl Alcohol, Phenoxyethanol, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Limonene.
Check Alba Botanica Very Emollient Body Wash 946ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alba Botanica Very Emollient Body Wash 946ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


