Is Alba Cheese Shredded Parmesan Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- enzymes
- non animal rennet
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurised Cow's Milk, Salt, Non Animal Rennet, Starter Culture, Anti Caking Agent (tapioca Starch) And Preservative (202). Contains: Enzymes. Contains Milk.
Check Alba Cheese Shredded Parmesan against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alba Cheese Shredded Parmesan in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Granule


