Is ALBACORE TUNA SALAD, ALBACORE TUNA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • whole eggs
  • mayonnaise
  • albacore tuna
  • sodium lactate
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • +3 more

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALBACORE TUNA (ALBACORE TUNA, WATER, VEGETABLE BROTH [PEAS AND CARROTS], SALT), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, MUSTARD FLOUR, LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), CELERY, RELISH (CUCUMBERS, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, MUSTARD SEEDS, NATURAL FLAVORS, POLYSORBATE 80, MINCED ONION), ONION, LEMON JUICE (WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM BISULFITE [PRESERVATIVE]), SALT, ANTIMICROBIAL BLEND (SODIUM LACTATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM DIACETATE [PRESERVATIVE]), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, ASCORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), SPICES.

Check ALBACORE TUNA SALAD, ALBACORE TUNA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep