Is Albanese 9007965 1 oz Assorted Gummi Bears Vegan?

Description
Small gummi pieces deliver a range of fruity flavors with a soft, chewy texture and slightly springy bite; consumers commonly use the packs as snacks, party favors, or baking toppings. Reviews frequently note vibrant flavor variety and pleasant chew, while some mention the small portion size and inconsistent flavor intensity.
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavors
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small gummi pieces deliver a range of fruity flavors with a soft, chewy texture and slightly springy bite; consumers commonly use the packs as snacks, party favors, or baking toppings. Reviews frequently note vibrant flavor variety and pleasant chew, while some mention the small portion size and inconsistent flavor intensity.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup (From Corn), Sugar (From Beets), Water, Gelatin, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Pectin (Derived From Fruits), Vegetable Oil (Coconut, Canola), Carnauba Leaf Wax (To Prevent Sticking), Fd&c Yellow 5, Fd&c Red 40, Fd&c Blue 1, Fd&c Yellow 6
Check Albanese 9007965 1 oz Assorted Gummi Bears against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Albanese 9007965 1 oz Assorted Gummi Bears in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
Albanese World’s Best 12 Flavor Gummi Bears, 7.5oz Regular Size, Gluten Free
Haribo Gummi Candy, Gold Bears, Share Size
Dots Assorted Fruit Flavored Gumdrops Candy, Theater Box
GOLD-BEARS GUMMI CANDY, ORIGINAL
Where to buy
Albanese 9007965 1 oz Assorted Gummi Bears is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


