Is Albanese Sugar-Free Fat-Free Gluten-Free Assorted Flavors Gummi Bears, 3.5 Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Assorted fruity gummi bears deliver bright, varied flavors and a chewy, slightly firm texture. Commonly used for snacking, party bowls, dessert toppings, and portioned treats, they appear in lunchboxes and gift jars. Reviewers note good flavor variety, occasional minor texture inconsistency between batches, and some report a noticeable lingering aftertaste.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavors
- lactic acid
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Assorted fruity gummi bears deliver bright, varied flavors and a chewy, slightly firm texture. Commonly used for snacking, party bowls, dessert toppings, and portioned treats, they appear in lunchboxes and gift jars. Reviewers note good flavor variety, occasional minor texture inconsistency between batches, and some report a noticeable lingering aftertaste.
Ingredients
Maltitol Syrup (Consumption May Cause Stomach Discomfort, Laxative Effect, Individual Tolerance Will Vary, Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine), Water, Gelatin, Lactic Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Pectin (Derived From Fruits), Vegetable Oil (Coconut, Canola), Carnauba Leaf Wax (To Prevent Sticking), Aspartame (Consumption May Cause Stomach Discomfort, Laxative Effect, Individual Tolerance Will Vary, Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine), Fd&c Yellow 5, Fd&c Red 40, Fd&c Yellow 6, Fd&c Blue 1
Check Albanese Sugar-Free Fat-Free Gluten-Free Assorted Flavors Gummi Bears, 3.5 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Albanese Sugar-Free Fat-Free Gluten-Free Assorted Flavors Gummi Bears, 3.5 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
RASPBERRY VINAIGRETTE FAT FREE / SUGAR FREE DRESSING, RASPBERRY VINAIGRETTE
BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE FAT FREE / SUGAR FREE DRESSING, BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE
Albanese World’s Best 12 Flavor Gummi Bears, 7.5oz Regular Size, Gluten Free
Haribo Gummi Candy, Gold Bears, Share Size
Skinnygirl Dressing Fat Free Sugar Free Poppyseed - 8 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Albanese Sugar-Free Fat-Free Gluten-Free Assorted Flavors Gummi Bears, 3.5 Oz. is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


