Is Albanese Wild Thing Sour Gummi Worms, 16 Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural & artificial flavors
- lactic acid
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Gelatin, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Sorbitol, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Fumaric Acid, Fd&c Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Blue 1, Red 40
Check Albanese Wild Thing Sour Gummi Worms, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Albanese Wild Thing Sour Gummi Worms, 16 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Albanese World’s Best 12 Flavor Gummi Bears, 7.5oz Regular Size, Gluten Free
Trolli Crawlers Gummi Worm Sour Brite Wrapper - 5 Oz
Albanese Gummi Worms Fat Free Gluten Free Low Sodium Mini 12 Flavors - 7.5 Oz
Albanese 12 Flavor Mini Gummi Worms, 36oz Resealable Bag, Family Size
Albanese Confectionery Gummi Rings, Peach
Where to buy
Albanese Wild Thing Sour Gummi Worms, 16 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


