Is Alden's Organic Oregon Made Round Sammies Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Frozen Dessert Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • whole oat flour
  • natural vanilla flavor with other natural flavors

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla bean frozen sandwich offering a smooth, creamy center between soft, cake-like rounds. Flavor emphasizes pronounced vanilla bean notes with a balanced sweetness. Texture combines firm frozen exterior that softens quickly and a velvety interior. Reviewers commonly note use as handheld snack, dessert, lunchbox treat, or party offering at gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Frozen dessert: Dairy Free Frozen Dessert Blend* (water, cane sugar*, coconut oil*, tapioca syrup*, inulin*, brown rice*, whole oat flour*, acacia gum*, pea protein*, soy lecithin*, guar gum*, locust bean gum*), natural vanilla flavor with other natural flavors*, ground vanilla beans. Cookie wafers: cane sugar, tapioca starch, white rice flour, palm oil, cocoa powder, tapioca syrup, cassava flour*, cocoa*, potato flour*, salt, soy lecithin*, vanilla flavor, xanthan gum, baking soda. *Organic Allergen Statement: Contains soy and coconut. Manufactured on shared equipment with milk, wheat, eggs, peanuts, and other tree nuts.

Check Alden's Organic Oregon Made Round Sammies Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Frozen Dessert against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go