Is ALDER SMOKED WILD SALMON CHOWDER, ALDER SMOKED WILD SALMON Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovy
- chicken broth
- fish sauce
- contains 2% or less of corn starch, fennel, organic leeks, fish sauce
- wild salmon
- smoked salmon
- cream
- natural alderwood smoke flavor
anchovy
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CREAM, SMOKED SALMON (WILD SALMON, SALT, BROWN SUGAR, NATURAL HARDWOOD SMOKED), ONIONS, POTATOES, CORN, CELERY, RED BELL PEPPERS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CORN STARCH, FENNEL, ORGANIC LEEKS, FISH SAUCE (ANCHOVY, SEA SALT), SHERRY WINE REDUCTION, THYME, CHICKEN BROTH, NATURAL ALDERWOOD SMOKE FLAVOR, SUGAR, GARLIC, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC SAGE, ORGANIC BAY LEAF.
Check ALDER SMOKED WILD SALMON CHOWDER, ALDER SMOKED WILD SALMON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ALDER SMOKED WILD SALMON CHOWDER, ALDER SMOKED WILD SALMON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm, Turkey Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, Refrigerated 13 oz Plastic Wrapper
Where to buy
ALDER SMOKED WILD SALMON CHOWDER, ALDER SMOKED WILD SALMON is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


