Is ALDER SMOKED WILD SALMON CHOWDER, ALDER SMOKED WILD SALMON Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken broth
  • anchovy
  • fish sauce
  • contains 2% or less of corn starch, fennel, organic leeks, fish sauce
  • wild salmon
  • smoked salmon
  • natural alderwood smoke flavor

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CREAM, SMOKED SALMON (WILD SALMON, SALT, BROWN SUGAR, NATURAL HARDWOOD SMOKED), ONIONS, POTATOES, CORN, CELERY, RED BELL PEPPERS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CORN STARCH, FENNEL, ORGANIC LEEKS, FISH SAUCE (ANCHOVY, SEA SALT), SHERRY WINE REDUCTION, THYME, CHICKEN BROTH, NATURAL ALDERWOOD SMOKE FLAVOR, SUGAR, GARLIC, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC SAGE, ORGANIC BAY LEAF.

Check ALDER SMOKED WILD SALMON CHOWDER, ALDER SMOKED WILD SALMON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ALDER SMOKED WILD SALMON CHOWDER, ALDER SMOKED WILD SALMON is available at 6 retailers

ShopRiteWalmartHy-VeeWegmansThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SmokySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go