Is ALDERWOOD SMOKED SALT 45% CACA CARAMEL MARSHMALLOWS, ALDERWOOD SMOKED SALT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dairy
  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • dry whole milk powder
  • unsalted butter
  • organic cream
  • white chocolate
  • milk chocolate

dairy

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel (Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Sugar, Organic Cream, Unsalted Butter, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Alder Smoked Salt, Organic Soy Lecithin- An Emulsifier), Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass*, Sugar*, Cocoa Butter*, Soy Lecithin- An Emulsifier, Natural Vanilla Flavor*), Milk Chocolate (Sugar*, Cocoa Butter*, Cocoa Mass*, Dry Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin- An Emulsifier, Natural Vanilla Flavor*) Marshmallow (White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin- An Emulsifier, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Water, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Gelatin, Sea Salt), Alder Smoked Salt., *Fair Trade Certified Tm by Fair Trade USA (41% Fair Trade Ingredients)

Check ALDERWOOD SMOKED SALT 45% CACA CARAMEL MARSHMALLOWS, ALDERWOOD SMOKED SALT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ALDERWOOD SMOKED SALT 45% CACA CARAMEL MARSHMALLOWS, ALDERWOOD SMOKED SALT is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateySaltySmoky
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing