Is ALDERWOOD SMOKED SALT 45% CACA CARAMEL MARSHMALLOWS, ALDERWOOD SMOKED SALT Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural flavors
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Caramel (Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Sugar, Organic Cream, Unsalted Butter, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Alder Smoked Salt, Organic Soy Lecithin- An Emulsifier), Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass*, Sugar*, Cocoa Butter*, Soy Lecithin- An Emulsifier, Natural Vanilla Flavor*), Milk Chocolate (Sugar*, Cocoa Butter*, Cocoa Mass*, Dry Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin- An Emulsifier, Natural Vanilla Flavor*) Marshmallow (White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin- An Emulsifier, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Water, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Gelatin, Sea Salt), Alder Smoked Salt., *Fair Trade Certified Tm by Fair Trade USA (41% Fair Trade Ingredients)
Check ALDERWOOD SMOKED SALT 45% CACA CARAMEL MARSHMALLOWS, ALDERWOOD SMOKED SALT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ALDERWOOD SMOKED SALT 45% CACA CARAMEL MARSHMALLOWS, ALDERWOOD SMOKED SALT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
KIND NUTS & SPICES CARAMEL ALMOND & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Dark Chocolate & Sea Salt Caramel
CARAMEL SEA SALT + DARK CHOCOLATE 60% COCOA CHOCOLATE BAR, CARAMEL SEA SALT + DARK CHOCOLATE
Ghirardelli Squares Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel
Talenti Gelato Non-GMO Sea Salt Caramel, 1 Pint
Where to buy
ALDERWOOD SMOKED SALT 45% CACA CARAMEL MARSHMALLOWS, ALDERWOOD SMOKED SALT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


